Alastair Duncan – Curriculum Vitae

85 St Teilo Street, Pontarddulais, Swansea, SA4 8SS.

Tel: 07887 906236   Email: alastair@acmd.co.uk

Websites: www.alastair-duncan.com   www.stillwalks.com

Alastair Duncan was born in Scotland. He lived and was educated in Northern Ireland from 1964 – 1976.

Training

1975 – 76 Rupert Stanley College of Further Education, Belfast (Photography).

1976 – 80 Cleveland College of Art and Design (Tapestry Weaving and Design)

Specialist Training

2001 Adobe Director – Interactivity and animation, Swansea Institute of Higher Education.

2006 Sound recording and editing with Adam Williams.

2011 -12 Business, networking and marketing training with Business Wales.

Experience

2016/17 Development of “Making Natural Connections” – a StillWalks system to promote health and wellbeing.

2015 – StillWalks collaboration with The Waterside – Felindre.

2012 Course leader – Tapestry Weaving, Summer School, Association of Guilds of Weavers, Spinners and Dyers.

2011 Founded StillWalks® (www.stillwalks.com)

2004 – 10 Partnership with HyperAction (Community Media Projects).

2004 Digital Story Telling and script development, BBC, Cardiff.

2002 – Member of Swansea Arts in Education Professional Reference Group.

1999 Invited speaker, Scottish Arts Council Crafts Dept. seminar and consultation day, Dundee Contemporary Arts.

First schools digital media project, Mayals Primary School, Swansea.

1997 Part time lecturer, Swansea Institute of Higher Education (PGCE).

1995 Started working with digital media.

1994 – 96 Visiting lecturer, Swansea University (PGCE).

1989 – Set up Alastair Duncan – Design Fibre ICT

First of many schools design and weave project (see Design and Weave projects below).

1986 Set up studio in Swansea’s Maritime Quarter.

1983 – 84 First schools residency, Pontarddulais Comprehensive School (see Residencies list below).

1982 First public commission, John Holden Memorial Craft Commission for the Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester.

1981 – 83 Artist in Residence, Dovecot Arts Centre, Stockton on Tees.

Design and Weave

Alastair has been continuously active in the tapestry weaving world in Britain and internationally. Most recently he has been an active participant in tapestry symposia held at West Dean College, West Sussex and at the Holburne Museum in Bath. He is well known and respected in the tapestry weaving world and his work is often recognised by his use of barbed wire.

A list of approximately 200 schools which have completed workshops and projects from 1989 – 2014 can be found at the end of this CV. Communities have also often been involved in these projects. Many of the schools and communities produced large communal tapestries while others worked on large communal digital print designs. Some projects combined design and weave and interactive digital media to produce both a wall hanging or print and an interactive DVD or website to document and celebrate the work carried out.

Digital Media Projects

2017

Video production for Awel Aman Tawe Community Wind Farm.

Digital media artist for Our Gower project with Swansea Nature Conservation Team.

2016

Web development, training and support for disabled artist Ken Ashton (Aspergers Syndrome) – www.kagibney.com

Soundscape production and image sequences for Taste of Gower (Gower Landscape Partnership).

2015

Participant and speaker on “”Imaginative Mobility” research programme for UWTSD Swansea University.

Website development and training for Ceramist Julie Brunskill – www.juliebrunskill.com

2014

Clear Streams (Countryside Connections) – digital documentation and project presentation.

Josef Herman Art Foundation Cymru Schools Award Project – Artist in Residence.

CARIAD (Cardiff Met) Walk and Draw for Health and Wellbeing Research Project with Cathy Treadaway – included commissioned StillWalks video of walking route.

Individual training provision in PhotoshopCS5/6.

2013

Website design and development for Wild Wisdom – www.wildwisdom.co.uk

Assoc. of Guilds of Weavers, Spinners and Dyers (AGWSD) Summer School, Carmarthen. Course Leader, Tapestry Weaving.

StillWalks – Sights and Sounds of the Countryside Project (see StillWalks website).

2012

StillWalks launch – www.stillwalks.com

Josef Herman Art Foundation Cymru Schools Award Project – Artist in Residence.

StillWalks – Sights and Sounds of the Countryside Project (see StillWalks website).

Provision of training in digital portfolio development for disabled visual artist, Mark Annis (deceased).

2011

StillWalks research and development

LeAP Transition Project update with Penyrheol Comprehensive School and 5 feeder primary schools.

Provision of training in digital portfolio development for disabled visual artist, Mark Annis (deceased).

2010

Summer term – Virtual School Tour – website content development for Grange Primary School, Swansea.

LeAP Transition Project with Bishop Gore Comprehensive & 6 primary feeder schools, Swansea – this included 6 “Video in a Day” workshops with Year 6 pupils in all 6 feeder primaries.

“The Captain’s Wife” – a HyperAction project at St Josephs RC Primary and Ashgrove Special School, Penarth.

2009

Workshop presentation at DS4 Digital Storytelling Conference at Aberystwyth Arts Centre.

Welsh LeAP Transition Project with Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr, Gowerton, Swansea.

“RAPT – Reducing Arson in Tremorfa”. A multimedia HyperAction project in association with the South Wales Fire Service.

Fairytales Project (sound recording) with four Swansea & NPT Primary Schools (HyperAction)

2008

“Launch the Lifeboat – Wrecks and Rescues in the Bristol Channel”, five South Wales Primary Schools and RNLI lifeboat stations – Interactive CD ROM and DVD (HyperAction project).

“Fairytales” – DVD for 4 Swansea and Neath Port Talbot Infant Schools (HyperAction project).

UPOSS DVD – Trailer DVD for Unlocking the Potential of Special Schools in Swansea.

2007

“No Ordinary Cupboard – Beyond Wordplay, Writers and Illustrators, 2007” – CD ROM and web content for Swansea Arts in Education.

“Lets Explore…Gelligaer”, Caerphilly – Interactive CD ROM and tapestry weaving local history project.

Foundation LeAP Transition Project, Clydach Infants and Junior Schools and Brynhyfryd Infants and Junior Schools, Swansea – Interactive CD ROM.

LeAP Transition Project, Pentrehafod Comprehensive School & feeder primary schools, Swansea.

LeAP Transition Project, Birchgrove Comprehensive School & feeder primary schools, Swansea.

LeAP Transition Project, Penyrheol Comprehensive School & feeder primary schools, Swansea.

2006

“Sea Music”, a Vale Plus interactive CD ROM (HyperAction Project).

Primary Democracy Project, Swansea – Interactive CD ROM (slideshows).

My Square Mile, Swansea and Carmarthenshire – Interactive CD ROM (slideshows).

LeAP Transition Project, Pontarddulais Comprehensive School and feeder primary schools – Interactive CD ROM.

“Through the Wormhole” – Interactive CD ROM and digital prints (HyperAction Project).

2005

Cwmcelyn Project. Ystruth Primary, Coed Cae Junior and Garnfach Infant Schools, Blaina Gwent – Interactive CD ROM and large format digital print.

LeAP Transition Project, Pontarddulais Comprehensive School and feeder primary schools – Interactive CD ROM.

“Through the Wormhole” – Interactive CD ROM and digital prints (HyperAction Project).

2004

BBC Digital Story – “Cycles and Bicycles”.

Ysgol Tirdaenaw, Swansea – large format digital print.

YGG Trelyn, Caerphilly – Interactive CD ROM, local history (Llancaiach fawr).

Casllwchwr Primary School – Interactive CD ROM, “Swansea 60 Years On” (WWII CD).

St. Joseph’s Primary, Pennarth – Interactive CD ROM and digital print (HyperAction project).

2003

Large format digital print and interactive, multimedia CD Rom – Gwaunfarren digital print project (see Digital Prints)

Residencies in Action, a Swansea LEA commissioned interactive, multimedia CD Rom presenting 5 schools residencies spanning visual art, environmental art, literacy, dance and music.

Coedffranc Infants School – DVD about making of tapestry (tapestry weaving project).

Upper Rhymney Primary School – Interactive CD ROM about tapestry design and weave project.

St. Margaret’s Primary, Aberdare – Interactive CD ROM and large format digital print (Welsh Heritage award winner).

ArtsEd Website – website commissioned by the Arts in Education Policy Group, Swansea LEA.

Transition project, Twynyrodyn Primary School and Cyfarthfa High School – Large format digital print (see Digital Prints).

Website design – Jean Duncan, artist.

Interactive, multimedia CD Rom – Brynhyfryd Design and Weave Project, Britton Ferry.

2002

The Bont – A Multimedia Memory Map. HyperActioin multimedia CD Rom project with Pontarddulais Primary

School Year 5 pupils.

Large Format Digital Print (4’ x 8’) made with Year 5 pupils, Llangennech Primary School, Llanelli.

Interactive, multimedia CD Rom – Hirwaun Primary School Design and Weave Project.

2001

“Scary Time” – a HyperActioin multimedia CD Rom project with Hywel Dda Junior School, Cardiff. Yr. 4. Poster/catalogue design for “Atmosphere”, an exhibition by New Fibre Art and California Fibers.

Workshop brochure for FIBRE . ART . WALES

Group book/catalogue for FIBRE . ART . WALES

Website design – Fibre.Art.Wales

2000

“The Haunted House” – a HyperAction multimedia CD Rom project, Mayals Primary School, Swansea. Yr. 4

1999

Introduction to Dazzle, years 1 – 6, Mayals Primary School, Swansea.

Membership

British Tapestry Group, Itnet – International Tapestry Network, European Tapestry Forum, New Fibre Art, Professional Reference Group – Swansea Arts in Education, A-N the Artists’ Information Company, Culture Colony.

Grants / Awards

2011 LIF – Local Investment Fund Grant.

2010 Arts Council of Wales Research & Development Grant.

2000 Theo Moorman Charitable Trust Award.

1998 Travel Award, Arts Council of Wales.

1995 Craft Special Project Award, Arts Council of Wales

1993 Special Project Grant, Arts Council of Wales

1982 John Holden Memorial Craft Commission, Manchester.

NB Markham Primary School and St. Margaret’s RC Primary, Aberdare received Shools Welsh Heritage Awards for the projects they completed with Alastair Duncan. The projects produced large scale digital prints and interactive CD ROMs.

Lectures / Talks

2012 Course leader – Tapestry Weaving, Summer School, Association of Guilds of Weavers, Spinners and Dyers.

2008 Invited speaker & Discussion Group leader, British Tapestry Group exhibition, “Tapestry 08”.

2002 Part time Lecturer, Swansea Institute of Higher Education.

2000 Visiting Lecturer, West Dean College, Edward James Foundation.

Illustrated talk, Birmingham Guild of Spinners, Weavers and Dyers.

Mentor for students on Cardiff Arts in education Agency Artists in schools course.

1989 – Numerous Inset sessions with Primary School teachers.

1999 Invited speaker, Scottish Arts Council Crafts Dept. seminar and consultation day, Dundee Contemporary Arts.

1998-99 Visiting lecturer, University of Wales, Swansea.

1989 Illustrated talk, Northern Ireland guild of Spinners, Weavers and Dyers.

1988 Supply art teacher, Ffynone House School, Swansea.

1987 Supply lecturer, Swansea College.

Commissions and Collections

Caldicot Library (ACW).

Swansea City Council Housing Dept. (x 2)

Development Capital Corporation, Dublin.

1st Trust Bank Headquarters, Belfast.

Bank of Ireland, Sligo, Eire. Charles Hurst, Belfast.

Allied Irish Banks, Dame St., Dublin. (x 2).

N. Ireland Chamber of Commerce & Industry.

Llanelli Borough Council, Dyfed, Wales.

Glen Bank Estates, Belfast.

P.J. Carroll & Co. Ltd., Dundalk, Eire (x 2).

St Teilo’s Church, Pontarddulais, Wales (x 2).

Dyfed Education Authority.

West Glamorgan Education Authority (x 3).

D. Wibberly, Photographer, Swansea (x 3).

Group Exhibitions

2016 British Tapestry Group show at Stitching and Knitting, Alexandra Palace, London.

2008 “Tapestry08” – British Tapestry Group exhibition, Dean Clough Gallery and Bankfield Museum, Halifax.

2006 “Tapestry Today” – British Tapestry Group exhibition, Machpelah Mill, Hebden Bridge, West Yorkshire.

2002 “On The Line” – New Fibre Art Exhibition, Morley Gallery, London.

“Atmosphere” – NFA/California Fibers juried exhibition, Brewhouse Arts Centre, Taunton, Somerset.

2001 “Atmosphere” – NFA/California Fibers juried exhibition, Newport Museum and Art Gallery, Wales.

“Fibre Visions” – Fibre . Art . Wales launch exhibition, Llantarnam Grange Arts Centre, Cwmbran.

The Contemporary Craftsman Gallery, Monmouth, Wales.

2000 “Atmosphere” – NFA/California Fibers juried exhibition, California.

Visualize, Cardiff.

1999 Makers Guild in Wales, Bleddfa.

Visualize, Cardiff.

1998 British Tapestry (Trienniale) Exhibition, Harley Gallery, Welbeck Estate, Notts.

“Open House” – Brighton Arts Festival.

“New Fibre Art” show, Barcelona, Spain & Lodz, Poland.

“It’s All In The Genes”, The Ulster New Zealand Trust, Balance House, Co. Antrim, N. Ireland.

1997 ITNET 3 – Small Format exhibition, the Internet – http://www.alaska.net/~itnet/

“Open House” – Brighton Arts Festival.

1996 New Fibre Art – the Pearoom Exhibition.

“Open House” – Brighton Arts Festival.

1995/96 European Tapestry, Martel & Aubusson, France, Belfast, N. Ireland and Manchester, England.

1995 British Tapestry (Trienniale) Exhibition, Harley Gallery, Welbeck Estate, Notts.

New Fibre Art Exhibition, Storey Institute, Lancaster.

1994 New Fibre Art Exhibition, Norton Priory, Cheshire.

1992 “Fibre Meets Fiber” – touring exhibition, England and U.S.A.

1990 International Textile Arts Festival – New Fibre Art Exhibition, Saltsmill, Bradford.

1989 Irish Crafts Council Summer Show, HQ Gallery, Dublin.

1988 “British Art Textiles”, Galeria Biura Wystaw, Artystycznych, Radom, Poland – touring.

Exhibitions – Solo

2017 Oriel Fach 2, Oriel Q, Narberth, Pembrokeshire.

2012 The Assembly Rooms, Ludlow – Tapestries and StillWalks videos and photography.

1996 The Old Hall Gallery, Cowbridge, South Wales.

1995 The Library Gallery, Haverfordwest, South Wales.

1994 Swansea Arts Workshop Gallery, Swansea.

1993 The Solomon Gallery, Powerscourt Townhouse Centre, Dublin.

1993 Model Arts Centre, Sligo, Eire.

1993 The Peacock Gallery, Craigavon, N. Ireland.

1990 The Ulster Museum, Belfast.

1989 Swansea Maritime and Industrial Museum.

1988 Neville Gallery, Llanelli, Dyfed.

1984 Henry Thomas galery, Carmarthenshire College of Technology and Art.

1983 Orchard Gallery, Derry, N. Ireland.

1982 Galway Arts Festival, Galway, Eire.

1981 Octagon Gallery, Belfast.

Artists Residencies

2014 Josef Herman Art Foundation Cymru Schools Award Project – Artist in Residence.

2012 Josef Herman Art Foundation Cymru Schools Award Project – Artist in Residence.

1989-2011 Innumerable workshops and residencies in approx. 250 schools across South Wales.

1999 Ysgol Pontardawe, Pontardawe, Swansea.

1997-99 Caldicot Library, Monmouthshire (ACW Residency).

1991 Royal Victoria Infirmary, Newcastle upon Tyne.

1990 West Glamorgan Craft Fellowship, Olchfa Comprehensive School, Swansea.

Ulster Museum, Belfast.

1989 Swansea Maritime and Industrial Museum,

1988 Llanelli Borough Library, Gwyl Llanelli Festival, Dyfed.

1985 West Glamorgan Craft Fellowship, St. Joseph`s R.C. Comp. School, Pt. Talbot.

1984 Dyfed Craft Residency, Bigyn County Primary School, Llanelli.

1983/84 West Glamorgan Craft Fellowship, Pontarddulais Comp. School.

Media / Reviews

2015 – November issue, Tapestry Weaver Journal

2008 – Autumn issue, Tapestry Weaver Journal

2003/04 – BBC Wales Teacher training video for schools.

1999 – December Issue The Journal for the Guild of Weavers, Spinners and Dyers.

1997 – Autumn issue Tapestry and Education, article in International Tapestry Journal.

1994 Understanding Art, Curriculum Council for Wales Publication.

– Dec. issue “Woven Tapestries “ an exhibition by Alastair Duncan – Journal for weavers, spinners and dyers.

1993 “Opening Nights”, RTE Television, Eire

– 7th Feb. The Sunday Tribune – Arts Review (Ireland)

Spring Issue International Tapestry Network (ITNET) Journal.

– Mar/April Fibrearts Magazine, U.S.A.

1991 Northern Ireland Chamber of Commerce and Industry Annual Repor 1990 – Cover Illustration and article, “New Look to HistoricViews”

– January Irish Crafts Council Magazine “Alastair Duncan – Artist in Residence – Ulster Museum”

– February Capital and Counties Art and Work Awards Brochure – illustration of entrance foyer at Brookmount Buildings, Belfast, N. Ireland

1990 – November BBC1 Northern Ireland “Scene Around Six”

1987 – March Art News (Welsh Arts Council) “Fame in Another Country”

– March Artists Newsletter, “Art in Public”

1985 – March Crefft (Welsh Arts Council) “Dyfed Craft Residencies”

1984 – June Crefft (Welsh Arts Council) “West Glamorgan Craft Residencies”

1983 – July Artists Newsletter, “John Holden Commission”

1981 Ulster Television, News at Six.

List of schools which have completed workshops and projects – 1989 – 2014

Project focus is marked in bold – e.g. Design and Weave and/or ICT, Drawing, Video, etc.

2014

Clear Streams (Countryside Connections) – digital documentation and project presentation – YGG Felindre, Pontlliw Primary, Gorseinon Primary, Gowerton Primary School. Video

Josef Herman Art Foundation Cymru Schools Award Project – Artist in Residence. Mynachlog Nedd Primary, Penllergaer Primary, Golwg y Cwm Primary, Mount Street Junior School. Video and iPads

2013

Families connected to Felindre Primary, Swansea – StillWalks Sights and Sounds project. StillWalks

2012

Knelston Primary, Swansea – StillWalks Sights and Sounds project.

Pontarddulais Primary, Swansea – StillWalks Sights and Sounds project.

Pontlliw Primary, Swansea – StillWalks Sights and Sounds project.

Llanfaes Primary, Powys – Josef Herman Art Foundation schools residency. StillWalks

Ynysmaerdy Primary, NPT – Josef Herman Art Foundation schools residency. StillWalks

St Thomas Primary, Swansea – Josef Herman Art Foundation schools residency. StillWalks

Parcyrhyn Primary, Carmarthenshire – Josef Herman Art Foundation schools residency. StillWalks 

2011

Grange primary School – Virtual School Tour and website content development. ICT and Video

Penyrheol Comprehensive School & feeder primaries – LeAP project update. Video

Whitestone Primary School, Swansea – StillWalks trial run.

2010

Bishop Gore Comprehensive School and feeder primary schools (LeAP Transition Project) ICT and Video

Oystermouth Primary, Swansea – “Video in a Day”

Grange Primary, Swansea – “Video in a Day”

Whitestone Primary, Swansea – “Video in a Day”

Brynmill Primary, Swansea – “Video in a Day”

St Helen’s Primary, Swansea – “Video in a Day”

Christchurch C in W Primary, Swansea – “Video in a Day”

St Joseph’s RC Primary School Penarth (HyperAction) ICT

Ashgrove Special School, Penarth (HyperAction) ICT

2009

Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr (Welsh language comprehensive school) & feeder primary schools. ICT and Video

Blaenymaes Primary School, Swansea, Fairytales Project – ICT (HyperAction).

Mayals Primary School, Swansea, Fairytales Project – ICT (HyperAction).

Penterchwyth Primary School, Swansea, Fairytales Project – ICT (HyperAction).

Creunant Primary School, Neath Port Talbot, Fairytales Project – ICT (HyperAction).

2008

Grange Primary School, Swansea, Launch the Lifeboat project – ICT (HyperAction).

St. Therese’s RC Primary School, Neath Port Talbot, Launch the Lifeboat project – ICT (HyperAction).

Newton Primary School, Bridgend, Launch the Lifeboat project – ICT (HyperAction).

Wick and Marcross Church in Wales Primary School, Vale of Glamorgan, Launch the Lifeboat project – ICT (HyperAction).

Barry Island Primary School, Vale of Glamorgan, Launch the Lifeboat project – ICT (HyperAction).

Bishopston Primary School, Swansea, Fairytales Project – ICT (HyperAction).

Birchgrove Primary School, Swansea, Fairytales Project – ICT (HyperAction).

Glyncollen Primary School, Swansea, Fairytales Project – ICT (HyperAction).

Melin Infant School, Neath Port Talbot, Fairytales Project – ICT (HyperAction).

2007

Greenhill Primary School, Gelligaer – communal design and Weave and ICT.

Clydach Infants and Junior Schools and Brynhyfryd Infants and Junior Schools, Swansea – ICT.

Pentrehafod Comprehensive School & feeder primary schools, Swansea – ICT.

Birchgrove Comprehensive School & feeder primary schools, Swansea – ICT.

Penyrheol Comprehensive School & feeder primary schools, Swansea – ICT.

2006

Pontarddulais Comprehensive School & feeder primary schools, Swansea – ICT.

Woodlands Primary School, Cwmbran – ICT (HyperAction).

2005

Cwmcelyn Project. Ystruth Primary, Coed Cae Junior and Garnfach Infant Schools, Blaina Gwent. ICT.

Pontarddulais Comprehensive School & 5 feeder Primary Schools – ICT.

Woodlands Primary School, Cwmbran – ICT (HyperAction).

2004

Markham Primary School – A Personal History of Markham, Caerphilly – ICT.

Casllwchwr Primary School, Swansea – ICT.

Penclawdd Primary School, Swansea – “The Big Draw”.

YGG Trelyn, Caerphilly – ICT.

YGG Tirdeunaw, Swansea – ICT.

St. Joseph’s Primary, Penarth – ICT (HyperAction).

2003

Penyrheol Primary School, Swansea – communal design and weave.

Gwaunfarren Primary School, Merthyr Tydfil – ICT

Ffynnon-taf Primary School, Taffs Well – composite design and weave

YGG Pencae, Cardiff – Composite design and weave

Twynyrodyn Primary/Cyfrathfa High School – ICT

Brynhyfryd Primary School, Britton Ferry – communal design and weave and ICT (whole school)

2002

Hirwaun Primary School Merthyr Tydfil 2002 communal weave & ICT (whole school)

Y Graig Primary School RCT 2002 composite (whole school) design and weave

Greenway Primary School Cardiff 2002 communal design and weave

Pontarddulais Primary School Swansea 2002 ICT

Blaenclydach Infants School RCT 2002 small scale design and weave

Llangennech Primary School Llanelli 2002 ICT

Llanmartin Primary School Newport 2002 communal (whole school) design and weave

Cwrt Rawlin Primary School Caerphilly 2002 communal design and weave

2001

Millbank Primary School Cardiff 2001 small scale design and weave

St. Bernadette’s Primary School Cardiff 2001 composite design and weave

Cwmrhydyceirw Primary School Swansea 2001 composite (Ceirwbach Club) design and weave

Hendrefoilan Primary School Swansea 2001 composite design and weave

Malpas Church Junior School Newport 2001 composite (via Newport Museum and Art Gallery) design and weave

High Cross Primary School Newport 2001 composite (via Newport Museum and Art Gallery) design and weave

Malpas Church Infants School Newport 2001 composite (via Newport Museum and Art Gallery) design and weave

Llanmartin Junior School Newport 2001 composite (via Newport Museum and Art Gallery) design and weave

Milton Junior School Newport 2001 composite (via Newport Museum and Art Gallery) design and weave

Rogerstone Primary School Newport 2001 composite (via Newport Museum and Art Gallery) design and weave

Lliswerry primary School Newport 2001 small scale design and weave

St. David’s RC Primary School Newport 2001 composite design and weave

Mynachlog Nedd Junior School Neath 2001 communal (whole school) design and weave

Pentrepoeth Primary School Newport 2001 communal (whole school) design and weave

Penygraig Infants School RCT 2001 small scale design and weave

Hywel Dda Junior School Cardiff 2001 ICT

Tonypandy Primary School RCT 2001 small scale (whole school) design and weave

Mayals Primary School Swansea 2001 ICT

Mynachlog Nedd Infants School Neath 2001 progressive (whole school) design and weave

2000

Pentrepoeth Primary School Newport 2000 small scale design and weave

Brynhyfryd Infants School Swansea 2000 communal design and weave

Hafod Primary School RCT 2000 small scale design and weave

Alderman Davies C. in W. Primary School Neath 2000 communal design and weave 

Alltwen Primary school Swansea 2000 communal (with community). design and weave

St. Mellons C. in W. Primary School Cardiff 2000 communal (whole school) design and weave

Brynhyfryd Infants School Swansea 2000 communal design and weave

Birchgrove Jun. and Inf. School Cardiff 2000 communal & composite (whole school) design and weave

Mayals Primary School Swansea 2000 ICT (whole school) design and weave

1999

Melin Infants School Neath ‘99/00 communal and small scale. design and weave

Neath Abbey Infants Neath ‘99/00 progressive design and weave

Birchgrove Infants School Swansea ‘99 communal design and weave

Ysgol y Wern Ystalyfera ‘99 small scale design and weave

Y.G.G.D.Trebannos Pontardawe ‘99 communal design and weave

Cila Primary School Swansea ‘99 small scale design and weave

Rumney Junior School Cardiff ‘99 communal design and weave

Gellideg Junior School Merthyr Tydfil ‘99 communal (whole school) design and weave

Pen y fro Primary School Swansea ‘99 communal (whole school) design and weave

Ysgol Pontardawe Swansea ‘99 communal design and weave

Ysgol y Glyn Brynaman ‘99 communal (whole school) design and weave

Pen y fai Church in Wales Primary School Bridgend ‘99 communal design and weave

1998

Clydach Junior School Swansea ‘98 communal design and weave

Hywel Dda Infant School Cardiff ‘98 communal design and weave

Hywel Dda Junior School Cardiff ‘98 communal design and weave

Rogiet Junior and Infants School Rogiet, ‘98 card frame design and weave

St. Mary’s Junior and Special Needs School Caldicot, ‘98 small scale design and weave

West End Infants School Caldicot, ‘98 small scale design and weave

Green Lane Junior School Caldicot, ‘98 small scale design and weave

Sandy lane Infants School Caldicot, ‘98 small scale design and weave

Durand Primary School Caldicot, ‘98 small scale design and weave

Undy Primary School Undy, ‘98 card frame design and weave

Magor Primary School Magor, ‘98 card frame design and weave

Caldicot Comprehensive School Caldicot, ‘98 small scale design and weave

1997

Caerleon Endowed Junior School Caerleon ‘97 communal (whole school) design and weave

Glyncollen Primary School, Swansea, ‘97 communal design and weave

Abertysswg Primary school, Rhymney, ‘97 communal design and weave

Cila Primary School Swansea ‘93 small scale & ‘97 communal design and weave

Pontardawe Welsh Primary School, Swansea, ‘97 small scale design and weave

Pontybrenin Primary School, Gorseinon, ‘97 communal design and weave

Waunceirch Primary School, Neath, ‘97 communal design and weave

Plasmarl Primary School, Swansea, ‘97 communal design and weave

Gwaunmeisgyn Junior School Pontypridd, ‘97 communal design and weave

Caerleon Endowed Junior School Newport, ‘97 communal (whole school) design and weave

West End Infants School Caldicot, ‘97 small scale design and weave

Green Lane Junior School Caldicot, ‘97 small scale design and weave

1996

Y.G.G. Pencae, Cardiff, ‘96 small scale design and weave

Trelales Primary School Bridgend ‘96 communal design and weave

Treorchy Primary School Treorchy ‘96 communal design and weave

Edwardsville Junior School, Treharris, ‘96 communal design and weave

Trelewis Primary School, Treharris, ‘96 communal design and weave

Y.G.G. Rhyd-y-grug, Treharris, ‘96 small scale design and weave

Gwaunfarren Primary School, Merthyr Tydfil, ‘96 communal design and weave

Y.G.G. Santes Tydfil, Merthyr Tydfil, ‘96 communal design and weave

Brynhyfryd Infants School Swansea `95 x 2 small scale & ‘96 communal design and weave

Penclawdd Primary School, Swansea, ‘96 observation and painting

Clydach Infants School Swansea ‘96 communal design and weave

Llancaeach Junior School, Treharris, ‘96 communal design and weave

Cefn Glas Infants School Bridgend ‘96 small scale design and weave

Y.G.G. Dewi Sant, Llanelli, ‘96 communal design and weave

Pentrepoeth Primary School Newport ‘96 one day workshop design and weave

1995

Blaengwawr Primary School Aberdare ’95 communal design and weave

Eastern Primary School, Port Talbot, ‘95 communal design and weave

Cilffriw Primary School, Neath, ‘94 & ‘95 small scale & ‘95 communal design and weave and observational drawing, painting and collage

Blaenbaglan Primary School. Port Talbot. ‘95 communal design and weave

Y.G.G. Rhos Afan , Port Talbot, ‘95 communal design and weave

Pwll Primary School, Llanelli, ‘95 communal design and weave

Rhiwfawr Primary School, Swansea, ‘95 communal design and weave

1994

Manselton Primary School, Swansea, ‘94 small scale design and weave

Ynysmaerdy Primary School, Neath, ‘92 & ‘94 small scale & communal design and weave

Central Junior School, Port Talbot, ‘94 communal design and weave

Mayals Primary School, Swansea , ‘94 communal design and weave

St Therese’s RC Primary School, Port Talbot, ‘94 communal design and weave

Halfway Primary School, Llanelli, ‘94 communal and small scale design and weave

1993

Crynallt Junior School, Neath, ‘93 small scale design and weave

Cila Primary School Swansea ‘93 small scale & ‘97 communal design and weave

1992

St. Mary’s R.C.Primary School, Llanelli, ‘92 small scale & ‘93 communal design and weave

Llangiwg Primary School, Swansea, ‘92 small scale design and weave

Croeserw Primary School, Port Talbot, ‘92 communal design and weave

Ynysmaerdy Primary School, Neath, ‘92 & ‘94 small scale & communal design and weave

Parkland Primary School, Swansea, ‘92 small scale design and weave

Pontarddulais Primary School, Swansea, ‘92 communal design and weave

St Joseph’s RC Junior School, PortTalbot, ‘92 communal design and weave

Abergwynfi Junior School, Port Talbot, ‘92 communal design and weave

Y.G.G. Bryniago, Swansea, ‘92 communal design and weave

St. Mary’s R.C.Primary School, Llanelli, ‘92 small scale & ‘93 communal design and weave

1991

Hendrefoilan Primary School, Swansea, ‘91 small scale design and weave

Gorseinon Junior School, Swansea, ‘91 small scale design and weave

Rhos Primary School, Swansea, ‘91 small scale design and weave

Pontlliw Primary School, Swansea, ‘91 small scale design and weave

Penyrheol Primary School, Swansea, ‘91 small scale design and weave

Waunarlwydd Primary School, Swansea, ‘91 small scale design and weave

Glais Primary School, Swansea, ‘91 small scale design and weave

Craig Cefn Parc Primary School, Swansea, ‘91 small scale design and weave

1990

Bishopston Primary School, Swansea, ‘90 small scale design and weave

1989

Felindre Primary School, Swansea, ‘89 small scale. design and weave